People v. Lawson
[…] B. TRANSCRIPT

Defendant asserts his convictions should be reversed because the trial court erred by allowing the jury to use the inaccurate transcripts of defendant's police interview during their deliberations because (1) the transcript was not evidence, and (2) jurors are not allowed to use notes created by other people. The People concede the trial court erred, but contend the error was harmless. We agree with the People.

Section 1137 provides: "Upon retiring for deliberation, the jury may take with them all papers (except depositions) which have been received as evidence in the cause, or copies of such public records or private documents given in evidence as ought not, in the opinion of the court, to be taken from the person having them in possession. They may also take with them the written instructions given, and notes of the testimony or other proceedings on the trial, taken by themselves or any of them, but none taken by any other person. The court shall provide for the custody and safekeeping of such items."

The trial court did not receive the transcript as evidence because it concluded the transcript contained too many errors. However, the trial court allowed the jurors to use the transcript during deliberations as an "extension of their notes."