People v. Lawrence Deantrea House
[…] Your first payment is to begin on May 22nd and on the 22nd of every month thereafter. [¶] If you are having a hard time with that, make sure you come in, talk to your attorney, talk to probation, or talk to the Court."

On April 26, 2018, defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

III

DISCUSSION

Defendant argues the trial court abused its discretion and misinterpreted section 1203.1, subdivision (l), when it assessed an administrative collections fee of 15 percent of the restitution award when there was no showing that such collection costs were necessary.

Section 1203.1, subdivision (l), which authorizes the imposition of an administrative fee for collection of victim restitution ordered as a condition of probation, provides: "If the court orders restitution to be made to the victim, the entity collecting the restitution may add a fee to cover the actual administrative cost of collection, but not to exceed 15 percent of the total amount ordered to be paid. The amount of the fee shall be set by the board of supervisors if it is collected by the county and the fee collected shall be paid into the general fund of the county treasury for the use and benefit of the county. The amount of the fee shall be set by the court if it is collected by the court and the fee collected shall be paid into the Trial Court Operations Fund or account established by Section 77009 of the Government Code for the use and benefit of the court." (§ 1203.1, subd. (l), italics added.)