THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RORY R. LAWRENCE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (i).) At the hearing on the renewed motion, the evidence was limited to the transcript of the preliminary hearing. The superior court denied the renewed motion.
Facts
At approximately 11:20 p.m., Officer David Lamar saw a car pull out of a gas station and drive a couple of blocks without its headlamps on in violation of Vehicle Code section 24400, subdivision (b). Lamar drove his patrol vehicle behind the car and activated his overhead lights. Appellant, the driver of the car, turned on the headlamps and came to a stop. Appellant had three passengers: Womak, Medina, and Mayer.
Vehicle Code section 24400, subdivision (b) provides: "A motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, shall be operated during darkness, or inclement weather, or both, with at least two lighted headlamps . . . ."
--------
Lamar asked appellant for his driver's license. Appellant said that he did not have his driver's license with him. He gave Lamar his name and date of birth. With this information, Lamar was able to confirm through dispatch that appellant had a valid driver's license.