THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JAMES LEODIS LAUDERMILL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The reviewing court concluded that the appellate record did not reflect a finding as contemplated by section 1158. (Id. at pp. 1439-1440.) The reviewing court also declined to "equate the trial court's acquiescence in his clerk's suggestion . . . as an implied judicial finding that the priors had been proved." (Id. at p. 1440.) Unlike Gutierrez, here the trial court initially sentenced Laudermill as a third strike defendant, thus impliedly finding the prior strike convictions true for purposes of section 1158. (Ibid. ["Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction"].)
The judgment is affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.
GILBERT, P.J. We concur:
YEGAN, J.
PERREN, J.
John E. Dobroth, Judge
Superior Court County of Ventura
David Andreasen, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant.