People v. Latsis
[…] The district attorney appeals from this ruling.

The criminal solicitation statute provides:

"Criminal solicitation. (1) Except as to bona fide acts of persons authorized by law to investigate and detect the commission of offenses by others, a person is guilty of criminal solicitation if he commands, induces, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a felony, whether as principal or accomplice, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of that crime, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent." Section 18-2-301, C.R.S. 1973.

The district court's holding of unconstitutionality provided in pertinent part as follows:

"8. The portion of the statute which reads, `Except as to bona fide acts of persons authorized by law to investigate and detect the commission of offenses by others . . .' is vague in that men of common intelligence must necessarily guess at the meaning of `bona fide.'