No. 1-15-3381
[…] "The purpose of a dispositional hearing is not to terminate parental rights." In re April C., 326 Ill. App. 3d at 237. To the contrary, the purpose of a dispositional hearing is to allow the circuit court to decide what further actions are in the best interests of a neglected, abused, or dependent minor. Id.; see 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2), 2-22(1) (West 2014). ¶ 38 The court next must find that the respondent is unfit or unable "for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or [is] unwilling to do so." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2014). The standard of proof in a circuit court's section 2-27 finding of unfitness is by a preponderance of the evidence.