2014-09-10
[…] Appeal by the defendant from a resentence of the County Court, Dutchess County (Forman, J.), imposed March 15, 2012, upon his conviction of robbery in the first degree (two counts), upon his plea of guilty, the resentence being the determinate terms of imprisonment previously imposed on August 1, 2002.
ORDERED that the resentence is affirmed.
The defendant was resentenced to the determinate terms of imprisonment that had originally been imposed upon his conviction of two counts of robbery in the first degree. Penal Law § 70.85 provides, in relevant part, that, under the circumstances presented here, “the court may, notwithstanding any other provision of law but only on consent of the district attorney, re-impose the originally imposed determinate sentence of imprisonment without any term of post-release supervision, which then shall be deemed a lawful sentence.” The defendant's contention that Penal Law § 70.85 is unconstitutional because it deprives him of his right to vacate his plea of guilty is without merit ( see People v. Pignataro, 22 N.Y.3d 381, 980 N.Y.S.2d 899, 3 N.E.3d 1147).