People v. Latasha M. (In re Keyirra M.)
[…] Respondent-mother also does not appeal from the dispositional hearing results as to Mar'co S. She appeals only from the result of the dispositional hearing as to Keyirra M., Alexis S., and Mason S., (collectively, the minors). ¶ 48 Pursuant to the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, once a court determines that a minor is abused, neglected or dependent, the court must hold a dispositional hearing to "determine whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court." 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2014). If, at the dispositional hearing, the minor is made a ward of the court, "the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2014). "The court also shall consider the permanency goal set for the minor, the nature of the service plan for the minor and the services delivered and to be delivered under the plan." Id.