People v. Latasha M. (In re Keyirra M.)
[…] If, at the dispositional hearing, the minor is made a ward of the court, "the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2014). "The court also shall consider the permanency goal set for the minor, the nature of the service plan for the minor and the services delivered and to be delivered under the plan." Id. A trial court's decision after a dispositional hearing "will be reversed only if the factual findings at the dispositional hearing are against the manifest weight of the evidence or if the court abused its discretion by selecting an inappropriate dispositional order."