People v. Latanzio
[…] Stippling marks from the gunpowder indicated that his assailant had fired at him from close range (two feet or less). Two bullet wounds were fatal, including one in his temple.

During a search, police officers found a gun cleaning kit in appellant's garage. They also found photographs and other evidence of his BFL affiliation in his house.

DISCUSSION


Accomplice Testimony

Appellant contends that there was not sufficient independent evidence connecting him with the conspiracy to commit murder to corroborate the accomplice testimony. We disagree.

Section 1111 provides: "A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. [¶] An accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given."