People v. Lashley
[…] It is clear from Illinois caselaw, however, that these subsections also apply to the other forms of theft listed in subdivision (a). (See, e.g., People v. Haissig (Ill. Ct.App. 2012) 976 N.E.2d 1121.) Thus, a defendant in Illinois may be charged with committing theft under, e.g., subdivision (a)(2)(C), in which subdivision (a)(2) denotes the prohibited act and (C) denotes the required mental state or mental-state substitute.

A defendant is guilty of theft under a subsection (A) theory if he "[i]ntends to deprive the owner permanently of the use of benefit of the property[.]" (720 ILCS 5/16-1, (A).) If that were the only permissible mental state, the statutory elements would presumably be sufficient to establish the required intent in California, but it is not. A defendant may instead be guilty under subsection (B) (if he "[k]nowingly uses, conceals or abandons the property in such manner as to deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit") or subsection (C) (if he "[u]ses, conceals, or abandons the property knowing such use, concealment or abandonment probably will deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit"). These subsections are not functionally equivalent.