People v. Lashley
[…] The People contend, notwithstanding their admitted inability to find any pertinent case authority on this subject, that defendant's claim is "specious," "legally inaccurate," and "completely unsupported." We need not decide whether taking already-stolen property worth less than $950 constitutes theft in California—and therefore, whether entering a residence with the intent to take already-stolen property worth less than $950 constitutes burglary—because there is a more fundamental problem with the Illinois theft statute: It is missing the mental state required in California.

720 ILCS 5/16-1, subdivision (a)(4), provides in pertinent part: "A person commits theft when he or she knowingly: [¶] ... [¶] Obtains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him or her to believe that the property was stolen[.]" Theft is a felony in Illinois if the stolen property is worth $500 or more. (Id., subds. (b)(1)-(4).)

The Illinois statute also lacks California's asportation requirement. (See Decker, Illinois Criminal Law: A Survey of Crimes and Defenses (2018) § 11.02[f].)