People v. LaRue (In re LaRue)
[…] Feb. 1, 1994).

¶ 62 The SVP Act allows for the involuntary commitment of "sexually violent persons" by the DHS for "control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person." 725 ILCS 207/40(a) (West 2016). As relevant here, a "sexually violent person" is defined under the SVP Act as "a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, *** and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence." Id. § 5(f). A "mental disorder" is a "congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence." Id. § 5(b).

¶ 63 On appeal, respondent first argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his request for a nonpattern jury instruction.