People v. Larsen
[…] Code, §§ 1101, subd. (a), 1102, italics added), and asserts any reasonable attorney would have objected on this ground. However, these provisions relate only to proof of a defendant’s conduct; the proper focus is instead on the provisions relating to attacks on the credibility of a witness (id., § 780, subd. (e) [“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness . . . [h]is character for honesty or veracity or their opposites]; People v. Harris (1989) 47 Cal.3d 1047, 1081; People v.