People v. Larry W (In re L.H.)
[…] ¶ 47 Here, the evidence overwhelmingly demonstrates respondent's failure to make reasonable progress during the alleged nine-month time frames. We confine our analysis to that statutory unfitness ground.

¶ 48 Under section 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Adoption Act, a finding of parental unfitness may be based on a parent's failure "to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any [nine]-month period following the [abuse] adjudication." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2022). In determining whether reasonable progress has been made, courts should consider only evidence occurring within the relevant nine-month period.