THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. NANCY LAROCHE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Patibandla established that defendant was in need of mental health treatment on an inpatient basis. The State notes that Dr. Patibandla testified that defendant was not a threat only to the extent that she receives the necessary treatment. The State argues that where defendant has a history of violent conduct and medication non-compliance, the court's finding that she was in need of inpatient treatment was not manifestly erroneous.
¶ 18 The treatment of an individual who has been acquitted of a crime by reason of insanity is governed by section 5-2-4 of the Code. People v. Jurisec, 199 Ill. 2d 108, 115 (2002). Section 5-2-4 provides that, after an acquittal by reason of insanity, "the defendant shall be ordered to the Department of Human Services for an evaluation as to whether [she] is in need of mental health services." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2012)). The Department is required to provide the court with a report of its evaluation within 30 days. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2012). The court must then hold a hearing under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2012). The question for the court is whether defendant is: "(a) in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis; (b) in need of mental health services on an outpatient basis; [or] (c) a person not in need of mental health services." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2012).
¶ 19 In this case, the trial court found that defendant was in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis. This is defined by the Code as "a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity but who due to mental illness is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another and who would benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a-1)(B) (West 2012).