August 30, 1946.
[…] Before examining the new section, a general inquiry into the effect and meaning of a pardon would be useful.
The Constitution of the State of New York provides in section 4 of article IV, entitled "Reprieves, commutations and pardons; powers and duties of governor relating to grants of", that: "The governor shall have the power to grant reprieves, commutations and pardons after conviction, for all offenses except treason and cases of impeachment, upon such conditions and with such restrictions and limitations, as he may think proper, subject to such regulations as may be provided by law relative to the manner of applying for pardons. * * *" (Section, formerly N.Y. Const. of 1894, art. IV, § 5, was renumbered N.Y. Const. of 1938, art. IV, § 4, without other change. Derived originally from N.Y. Const. of 1777, art. XVIII.)