No. 1-14-3420
[…] The trial court properly denied defendant's motion to suppress the identification.
¶ 32 Defendant argues next that the intentional and deliberate conduct of the police violated Illinois law, 725 ILCS 5/103-4 (West 2012), when the police unreasonably denied defense counsel's request to be notified of the identification procedures, and that it was reasonable for defendant to request the presence of his attorney at the police station for the lineup. Section 103-4 states:
"Any person committed, imprisoned or restrained of his liberty for any cause whatever and whether or not such person is charged with an offense shall, except in cases of imminent danger of escape, be allowed to consult with any licensed attorney at law of this State whom such person may desire to see or consult, alone and in private at the place of custody, as many times and for such period each time as is reasonable. When any such person is about to be moved beyond the limits of this State under any pretense whatever the person to be moved shall be entitled to a reasonable delay for the purpose of obtaining counsel and of availing himself of the laws of this State for the security of personal liberty." 725 ILCS 5/103-4 (West 2012).
¶ 33 Defendant acknowledges that he did not argue this issue in his motion to suppress or include it in the posttrial motion, but asks us to review it under plain error.