7-7-2007
[…] The court denied the motion to dismiss and set a trial date of October 25, 2004. In setting the matter for trial, the court recognized that appellant was not waiving any rights regarding the motion to dismiss.
We take judicial notice that appellant filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus (H028038) and a petition for writ of mandate and/or prohibition (H028039) in this court, which we denied on December 6, 2004. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (d), 459.)
The jury was selected and trial commenced in May 2005, almost seven months after appellants commitment expired.
B. Applicable Law
Section 1026.5, subdivision (a)(1), states: "In the case of any person committed to a state hospital or other treatment facility pursuant to Section 1026 . . . , who committed a felony on or after July 1, 1977, the court shall state in the commitment order the maximum term of commitment, and the person may not be kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of commitment, except as provided in this section. For the purposes of this section, maximum term of commitment shall mean the longest term of imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense or offenses of which the person was convicted, including the upper term of the base offense and any additional terms for enhancements and consecutive sentences which could have been imposed less any applicable credits as defined by Section 2900.5, and disregarding any credits which could have been earned pursuant to Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2930) of Chapter 7 of Title 1 of Part 3."
Section 1026.5, subdivision (a)(2), provides in pertinent part: "In the case of a person confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility pursuant to Section 1026 . . . , the Board of Prison Terms shall determine the maximum term of commitment which could have been imposed under paragraph (1), and the person may not be kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of commitment, except as provided in subdivision (b). The time limits of this section are not jurisdictional." (Italics added.)
Subdivision (b) of section 1026.5 provides in part: "(1) A person may be committed beyond the term prescribed by subdivision (a) only under the procedure set forth in this subdivision and only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others. [¶] (2) Not later than 180 days prior to the termination of the maximum term of commitment prescribed in subdivision (a), the medical director of a state hospital in which the person is being treated, or the medical director of the persons treatment facility or the local program director, if the person is being treated outside a state hospital setting, shall submit to the prosecuting