No. 05CA2281.
[…] See Huckleberry, 768 P.2d at 1238.
In some jurisdictions, the accused bears the burden of proving defenses that are in the nature of confession and avoidance. See, e.g., Dixon v. United States, 548 U.S. 1, 8, 16, 126 S.Ct. 2437, 165 L.Ed.2d 299 (2006) (in a prosecution for federal firearms offenses, the defendant bears the burden of proving duress by a preponderance of the evidence; this burden comports with due process and a "long-established common-law rule"). But in Colorado, the prosecution always bears the burden of proof, regardless of the type of defense. See § 18-1-402, C.R.S. 2008 ("No person shall be convicted of any offense unless his guilt thereof is proved beyond a reasonable doubt."); § 18-1-407(2), C.R.S. 2008 ("If the issue involved in an affirmative defense is raised, then the guilt of the defendant must be established beyond a reasonable doubt as to that issue as well as all other elements of the offense."); People ex rel. Juhan v. Dist.