No. 05CA2281.
[…] This section shall not apply to strict liability crimes.
§ 18-1-704(4); see People v. Bachofer, 192 P.3d 454, 463 (Colo.App. 2008) ("The trial court should instruct the jury that, in determining whether the defendant acted recklessly, it must consider whether the defendant reasonably believed it necessary for him to defend himself or another person from the victim's use or imminent use of unlawful physical force." (citing People v. Roberts, 983 P.2d 11, 14 (Colo.App. 1998))).
C. Prosecution's Burden
Lara's argument centers on a clause that appears in the second-to-last sentence of section 18-1-704(4): "the prosecuting attorney shall not have the burden of disproving self-defense." Lara contends that this clause is unconstitutional because it places the burden of proof on criminal defendants. And he contends that, by including this language in the jury instructions, the trial court committed constitutional error.