NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “If you find that the delayed disclosure was by the defendant personally, or was authorized by, or done at the direction and control of the defendant, and relates to a fact of importance, rather than something trivial, and does not relate to subject matter already established by other credible evidence, you may consider the delayed disclosure as evidence tending to show the defendant’s consciousness of guilt. However, this conduct is not sufficient by itself to prove guilt, and its weight and significance, if any, are for you to decide.”
Appellant had an obligation under Penal Code section 1054.3 to disclose to the prosecuting attorney “[t]he names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons....” Section 1054.7 provides that this disclosure “shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.... If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days