People v. Lara
[…] Garza (2005) 35 Cal.4th 866 (Garza), where the court explained some Vehicle Code section 10851 violations are for unlawful driving—based on an intent to deprive the owner of possession only temporarily, whereas others are thefts—based on an intent to deprive the owner of possession permanently. (Garza, at p. 871.)

This theft/driving distinction is important in the context of Proposition 47 because Penal Code section 490.2 changed the punishment for theft. "[O]btaining any property by theft where the value of the . . . property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor." (Pen. Code, § 490.2, subd. (a), italics added.) By its plain terms, Penal Code section 490.2 altered the way prosecutors may charge vehicle thefts by mandating that any theft of any property worth less than $950 be punished as petty theft.