People v. Lara
[…] Available at <http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/Prop-47-Information.pdf>, as of July 18, 2017.

More specifically, as relevant here, Proposition 47 enacted Penal Code section 490.2, subdivision (a), which provides: "Notwithstanding . . . any . . . provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the . . . property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor