People v. Laquanda S. (In re I.S.)
[…] Although the judge asked a single question of Lambert, the response incriminated R.S. Id. at 704-05. Unlike in R.S., the trial court herein did not take on the role of prosecutor because, among other things, the questions posed by the court could have elicited responses that were favorable to respondent. Furthermore, R.S. was decided before the adoption of Illinois Rule of Evidence 614, which provides in part that a court may, on its own motion, call witnesses. Ill. R. Evid. 614 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). ¶ 34 We further note that section 1-2(2) of the Act expressly empowers the trial court with the statutory authority to "direct the course" of all proceedings under the Act "so as promptly to ascertain the jurisdictional facts and fully to gather information bearing upon the current condition and future welfare of persons subject to this Act." 705 ILCS 405/1-2(2) (West 2018). We find that the trial court herein, through its questioning of respondent, gathered and clarified information bearing on the welfare of the minors. Tamesha T., 2014 IL App (1st) 132986, ¶ 27. See In re Patricia S., 222 Ill.