People v. Laquanda S. (In re I.S.)
[…] In re J.B., 312 Ill. App. 3d 1140, 1143 (2000). A party may not succeed in a civil proceeding on a theory that is not contained in the party's complaint. Id. ¶ 40 Under section 2-13(5) of the Act, however, the court may allow amendment of the petition to conform with the evidence at any time prior to ruling. 705 ILCS 405/2-13(5) (West 2018). Before the trial court's ruling herein, the public guardian's attorney - and then the ASA - sought a dependency finding based on the evidence presented during the adjudicatory hearing. A minor is dependent under section 2-4(b) of the Act if he or she is "without proper care because of the physical or mental disability of his parent, guardian or custodian." 705 ILCS 405/2-4 (West 2018). In making this determination, the focus is on the parent rather than the minor.