NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Faretta v. California (1975) 422 U.S. 806 [45 L.Ed.2d 562] (Faretta).
On May 5 defendant submitted a motion to continue his jury trial and a motion to suppress. On May 7 the court denied defendant’s motion to continue the jury trial. As part of his motion to continue the trial, defendant also made a motion under section 825, contending he was being “illegally detained” because charges had been dismissed and refiled. Following an evidentiary hearing, the motion to suppress was also denied.
Section 825 provides, in pertinent part: “(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays. [¶] (2) When the 48 hours prescribed by paragraph (1) expire at a time when the court in which the magistrate is sitting is not in session, that time shall be extended to include the duration of the next court session on the judicial day immediately following. If the 48-hour period expires at a time when the court in which the magistrate is sitting is in session, the arraignment may take place at any time during that session. However, when the defendant’s arrest occurs on a Wednesday after the conclusion of the day’s court session, and if the Wednesday is not a court holiday, the defendant shall be taken before the magistrate not later than the following Friday, if the Friday is not a court holiday.”
On May 8 defendant advised the court he wanted to enter a plea of guilty or no contest to the charges.