People v. Lang
[…] People v. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121, ¶ 19.

¶ 12 The right to a jury trial is a fundamental right guaranteed by the federal and state constitutions. U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §§ 8, 13; see also People v. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d 52, 65 (2008). Although the right to a jury trial is fundamental, a defendant remains free to waive that right. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d at 269. However, to be valid, the defendant's waiver "must be knowingly and understandingly made." Id.; 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2016) ("[e]very person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless *** understandingly waived by defendant in open court").

¶ 13 Because there is no formulaic admonishment that a trial court must provide before accepting a jury waiver, the validity of a waiver depends on the facts and circumstances of each case.