09-28-2023
[…] The trial court reiterated that no evidence suggested C.L. fabricated the sexual abuse allegations as an adult because he suffered from mental health issues as a child, and defendant's argument amounted to speculation that C.L.'s mental illness might have caused him to misperceive the abuse.
2. Applicable Law
Section 780 provides that the jury "may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing," including the extent of the witness's "capacity to perceive, to recollect, or to communicate any matter about which [she] testifies" (id., subd. (c)), or the witness's "opportunity to perceive any matter about which [she] testifies" (id., subd. (d)).