07-23-2019
[…] As set forth above, Egbert testified about Ms. Krischan's report of the burglary and jewelry theft, his discovery of the blue Camaro, searching the car, and finding the pill bottle in defendant's name and some of the jewelry.
As to count VI, the jury was instructed that defendant could be guilty of burglary either as a principal or an aider or abettor. Defendant was convicted of the charge.
Defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal was brought pursuant to Penal Code section 1118.1, which states in pertinent part:
"In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal...."