Appeal No. 3-14-1013 Appeal No. 3-14-1014
[…] However, the order appealed from in this case was the denial of defendants' section 2-1401 petitions. Thus, the proper issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in denying defendants' section 2-1401 petitions. --------
¶ 15 I. Failure to Hold an Evidentiary Hearing
¶ 16 Defendants' argument that the trial court erred in failing to hold an evidentiary hearing to determine the amount of the street value fine is without merit. Section 9-1.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a) (West 2012)) provides that the amount of the street value fine "shall be determined by the court on the basis of testimony of law enforcement personnel and the defendant as to the amount seized and such testimony as may be required by the court as to the current street value of the cannabis *** seized." However, our supreme court has interpreted section 9-1.1(a) to allow that "[t]he evidentiary basis [for the street value fine] may be provided by testimony at sentencing, a stipulation to the current value, or reliable evidence presented at a previous stage of the proceedings."