08-28-2019
[…] Lamphere argues that although this instruction was correct "in the abstract" and "facially correct," it was misleading in the factual context of this case because the alleged fraudulent scheme was targeted only at Ahlquist. But Lamphere does not explain why Corporations Code Section 25541 requires reliance when the fraud is targeted at only one investor, but not when it targets multiple investors. He cites no authority in support of his argument, and his brief does not even quote, much less offer any analysis of, the text of Corporations Code section 25541. Nothing in the language of that statute indicates that reliance by at least one investor is required, and the phrase "which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person" suggests the opposite. (Corp. Code § 25541, subd. (a) (emphasis added); see Swain v. Beard (S.D. Cal. Dec. 19, 2013, No. 11-CV-1086-H PCL) 2013 WL 6795069, *28 ["There is nothing in the language of [Corporations Code section 25541] that suggests reliance is required"].)