08-28-2019
[…] To convict on count 2, the jury was required to find that Ahlquist entrusted his property to the defendant, that he did so because he trusted the defendant, that the defendant fraudulently converted/used that property for his own benefit, and that when the defendant did so, he had intended to deprive the owner of its use.
II. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Permitting Amendment of the Date on Count 5
Corporations Code section 25541 provides criminal liability for "[a]ny person who willfully employs, directly or indirectly, any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud in connection with the offer, purchase, or sale of any security or willfully engages, directly or indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person in connection with the offer, purchase, or sale of any security."
Count 5 alleged that Lamphere violated Corporations Code section 25541 "on or about and between the 1st day of August, 2006, and the 17th day of November, 2006." As discussed, November 17, 2006, was the date that Ahlquist invested his $300,000.