08-28-2019
[…] The fact is Ahlquist testified that various of Lamphere's representations were important to his decision to make his investment.
IV. Substantial Evidence Supports the Verdict on Count 3
A. Additional Background
Corporations Code section 25110 provides, in relevant part: "It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell in this state any security in an issuer transaction . . . unless such sale has been qualified . . . or unless such security or transaction is exempted or not subject to qualification . . . ." Under Corporations Code section 25102, subdivision (f)(2), the transaction was exempt if "by reason of [Ahlquist's] business or financial experience . . . [he] could be reasonably assumed to have the capacity to protect [his] own interests in connection with the transaction." Lamphere had an affirmative defense on count 3 if he raised a reasonable doubt as to whether he knew, or was criminally negligent in failing to know, that the transaction was exempt by reason of Ahlquist's business or financial experience, and the jury was so instructed. (See People v.