08-28-2019
[…] I really don't see any prejudice."
B. Analysis
Lamphere argues that the trial court abused its discretion in permitting the amendment of the end date on count 2, and that the amendment: (1) violated his due process right to notice of the charges against him (see In re Gault (1967) 387 U.S. 1, 33-34); (2) violated his right to know the factual theory underlying count 2 (see People v. Salvato (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 872, 878); and (3) charged an offense not shown by the evidence at the preliminary examination. We disagree.
Section 1009 provides, in relevant part: "The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . . An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination."