08-28-2019
[…] "When computing the amount of loss according to this instruction, do not count any taking, damage or destruction more than once simply because it is mentioned in more than one count, if the taking, damage, or destruction mentioned in those counts refers to the same taking, damage, or destruction with respect to the same victim."
The jury found the allegation true with respect to each of counts 2 through 5.
B. Analysis
Former section 12022.6, subdivision (a), in effect through trial, provided: "When any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction, the court shall impose an additional term as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the loss exceeds two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of two years."