People v. Lamonica
[…] ¶ 50 Illinois Rule of Evidence 404(b) provides:

"Other Crimes, Wrongs, or Acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith except as provided by sections 115-7.3, 115-7.4, and 115-20 of the Code ***. Such evidence may also be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." (Emphasis added and omitted.) Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011).
Section 115-7.3 of the Code provides:
"(a) This Section applies to criminal cases in which:
(1) the defendant is accused of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault ***;
(b) If the defendant is accused of an offense set forth in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) *** evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a), or evidence to rebut that proof or an inference from that proof, may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
(c) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances." (Emphasis added.) (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2018)).

¶ 51 Other-crimes evidence is unquestionably prejudicial to a defendant.