No. 4–13–0072.
[…] We disagree.
¶ 47 1. The Standard of Review
¶ 48 Constitutional challenges to statutory provisions carry the heavy burden of successfully rebutting the strong presumption in favor of constitutionality. People v. Patterson, 2014 IL 115102, ¶ 90, 388 Ill.Dec. 834, 25 N.E.3d 526. “[C]ourts have a duty to uphold the constitutionality of a statute whenever reasonably possible, resolving any doubts in favor of its validity.” Id. We review de novo a claim challenging the constitutionality of a statute. Id.
¶ 49 2. The Pertinent Portions of the Statute at Issue
¶ 50 Section 24–1.6 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; or
(2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, * * * any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; and
One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible at the time of the offense; or
* * *
(I) the person possessing the weapon was under 21 years of age and in possession of a handgun * * *.
* * *
(d) Sentence
(1) Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is a Class 4 felony[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24–1.6 (West 2010).
¶ 51 3. The Supreme Court's Decision in Aguilar
¶ 52 In People v.