People v. Laiwala
[…] (People v. Walker (2002) 29 Cal.4th 577, 585-586 (Walker); see also Murphy, supra, 52 Cal.4th at pp. 86-87.)

In counts 9 and 10, defendant was charged with violating Penal Code section 115, subdivision (a), which provides: "(a) Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony." Count 9 was based on the procurement and offering of a fraudulent driver's license application, and count 10 was based on a false vehicle transfer form and false smog, brake and lamp certificate.