People v. Lair (In re Z.L.)
[…] As the court found respondent mother fit, DCFS asked that "both custody and guardianship should be vested in the biological mother as a matter of law."

¶ 37 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 38 A. Indicated Report

¶ 39 The State argues the trial court erred in barring admission of an indicated report (exhibit No. 1) at the adjudicatory hearing. We disagree.

¶ 40 The Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act (Reporting Act) (325 ILCS 5/1 to 11.8 (West 2016)) provides for the reporting of suspected cases of abused or neglected children. 325 ILCS 5/4 (West 2016). DCFS is responsible for receiving and investigating those reports. 325 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2016). Reports made pursuant to the Reporting Act shall include, if known, the following:

"[T]he name and address of the child and his parents or other persons having his custody; the child's age; the nature of the child's condition including any evidence of previous injuries or disabilities; and any other information that the person filing the report believes might be helpful in establishing the cause of such abuse or neglect and the identity of the person believed to have caused such abuse or neglect." 325 ILCS 5/7 (West 2016).

¶ 41 Once a report is received, DCFS investigative staff conducts an initial investigation to determine whether reasonable cause exists to believe child abuse or neglect exists. 325 ILCS 5/7.4(b)(3) (West 2016).