No. 306858
[…] We disagree. In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court examines the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution to see if there was sufficient evidence to permit a rational juror to find proof beyond a reasonable doubt of each element of the crime. People v Daniels, 192 Mich App 658, 665; 482 NW2d 176 (1991). Unpreserved constitutional errors are reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
Under MCL 333.7401c(2)(e), a defendant guilty of operating or maintaining a methamphetamine laboratory faces an enhanced sentence "[i]f the violation involves the possession, placement, or use of a firearm or any other device designed or intended to be used to injure another person[.]" While the statute in question does not define "possession, placement, or use," the meaning of "possession" in firearm contexts has been extensively considered in cases involving the felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b.