People v. Lacy
[…] Defendant argues that because the court failed to notice the Jones affidavit, and, by extension, the claim of actual innocence contained in it, this court should remand the petition so that the court can consider the petition in its entirety and make a new first-stage determination as to whether it states the gist of a claim of actual innocence. ¶ 22 As an initial matter, we note the State's argument that because defendant did not include an actual innocence claim in his petition, it is forfeited. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2014) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived."). We agree with the State that there is no question defendant never made an outright assertion in his petition that he is actually innocent.