07-10-2017
[…] The statutes cited by defendant do not support finding Vehicle Code section 10851 as no more than a theft statute. Section 186.2 is part of the California Control of Profits of Organized Crime Act (§ 186 et seq.), which provides for the forfeiture of profits obtained via organized crime (§ 186.1; People v. Madeyski (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 659, 663). Section 186.2 states in pertinent part: "(a) 'Criminal profiteering activity' means any act committed or attempted or any threat made for financial gain or advantage, which act or threat may be charged as a crime under any of the following sections: [¶] . . . [¶] (32) Offenses involving the theft of a motor vehicle, as specified in Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code."