07-10-2017
[…] This simply limits the recovery of profits from organized crime involving Vehicle Code section 10851 violations to those stemming from vehicle thefts rather than other activity such as unlawfully driving a vehicle. It does not limit the type of criminal conduct covered by Vehicle Code section 10851.
Section 666, petty theft with a prior, states in pertinent part that "any person . . . who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, a conviction pursuant to subdivision (d) or (e) of Section 368, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496, and having served a term of imprisonment therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, and who is subsequently convicted of petty theft, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison." (§ 666, subd. (a).) The reference to Vehicle Code section 10851 was not changed by Proposition 47 when it amended that statute.