People v. Lacroix
[…] (Jennings, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 126.) Section 1237 sets forth the situations under which a criminal defendant may appeal. The statute authorizes appeals from "final judgments[,] those orders deemed by statute to be final judgments," and any "order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." (People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792 (Mazurette); § 1237, subds. (a) &(b).)

Section 1237 provides: "An appeal may be taken by the defendant: [¶] (a) From a final judgment of conviction except as provided in Section 1237.1 and Section 1237.5. A sentence, an order granting probation, or the commitment of a defendant for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a defendant as a mentally disordered sex offender, or the commitment of a defendant for controlled substance addiction shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section. Upon appeal from a final judgment the court may review any order denying a motion for a new trial. [¶] (b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party."

A newly imposed sentence following resentencing constitutes an appealable "final judgment of conviction." (People v. Arias (2020) 52 Cal.App.5th 213, 219-221.) But not all proceedings on remand trigger the right to appeal.