People v. Lacey
[…] (Id. at p. 638.) The defendant in People v. Lee, like appellant, challenged CALJIC No. 1.23.1 and argued that it "improperly reduced the prosecution's burden of proof and denied him due process of the law." (Id. at p. 638.) The Supreme Court noted that "with only minor exceptions, the challenged portion of CALJIC No. 1.23.1, which defines consent, tracks the language of section 261.6" of the Penal Code, defining consent to be "'positive cooperation in an act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will.'" (Id. at p. 638; Pen. Code, § 261.6.) Just as in People v.