People v. Lacerda
[…] Under the Sixth Amendment's confrontation clause, testimonial hearsay generally cannot be introduced at trial unless the defendant has had an opportunity to cross-examine the declarant. (Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36, 68.) The doctrine of forfeiture by wrongdoing "extinguishes confrontation claims on essentially equitable grounds" and has been accepted by the United States Supreme Court as an exception to the general rule. (Id. at p. 62.) That doctrine, as set forth in Evidence Code section 1390, allows for the admission of hearsay evidence "against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness." (Evid. Code, § 1390, subd. (a).)