People v. LaBrecque
[…] Section 793 provides: “When an act charged as a public offense is within the jurisdiction of the United States, or of another state or territory of the United States, as well as of this state, a conviction or acquittal thereof in that other jurisdiction is a bar to the prosecution or indictment in this state.”

Section 794 says: “When an offense is within the jurisdiction of two or more courts, a conviction or acquittal thereof in one court is a bar to a prosecution or indictment therefor in another.”

There is no legal significance in the different wording of the three statutes. (See People v. Comingore (1977) 20 Cal.3d 142, 148; People v.