People v. LaBrecque
[…] (People v. Marshall (1996) 13 Cal.4th 799, 824, fn. 1.)

As we will explain, defendant’s claim of former jeopardy is devoid of merit.

“The double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution does not preclude multiple convictions in different sovereign jurisdictions for the same criminal act.” (People v. Bellacosa (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 868, 873, citing Heath v. Alabama (1985) 474 U.S. 82, 93 [88 L.Ed.2d 387, 397].) However, by statute, California provides greater double jeopardy protection than that available under the federal Constitution.

Section 656 states: “Whenever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of the United States, or of another state or territory of the United States based upon the act or omission in respect to which he or she is on trial, he or she has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense.”