No. 1-14-0645 No. 1-14-1829 (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] ¶ 8 Initially, we observe that by solely challenging the sua sponte dismissal of his petition as premature, defendant has waived any challenge to the actual merits of his petition. Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013); People v. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d 458, 476 (2006). We also observe that at the time the parties filed their briefs in this case, People v. Carter, 2014 IL App (1st) 122613, was pending before the supreme court, but has now been decided, and is dispositive of the issue before us. People v. Carter, 2015 IL 117709.
¶ 9 As pertinent to this appeal, section 2-1401(b) of the Code provides that "[a]ll parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012). Illinois Supreme Court Rules 105 and 106 (Ill. S. Ct. R. 105(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 1989), R. 106 (eff.