In re K.Y.
[…] Understood as such, the order is completely reasonable. Thus, we need not determine whether failure to object to the condition as imposed by the trial court could be viewed as ineffective assistance of counsel. The state, when it asserts jurisdiction over a minor, stands in the shoes of the minor’s parents (In re Antonio R. (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 937, 941), thereby occupying a “unique role... in caring for the minor’s well-being....” (In re Laylah K. (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 1496, 1500.) In keeping with this role, section 730, subdivision (b), provides that the court may impose “any and all reasonable [probation] conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” Here, the juvenile court’s ruling was clearly aimed at keeping defendant away from Devin, the sibling who helped her commit the burglary. There is no apparent legal peril here when she associates with any other brother.