People v. K.W. (In re K.W.)
[…] The court added that its ruling did not make much difference because minor had a prior admission to section 243 as a felony, and the court had already imposed a firearm restriction on her.

ANALYSIS

The Court Properly Imposed the Firearm Restriction Under Section 29820

Minor argues that the firearm restriction ordered by the court was unauthorized and must be stricken since neither of the offenses for which she was adjudged a ward was listed in the statutes set forth in section 29820. We disagree.

Penal Code section 29820, subdivision (b), provides that "[a]ny person described in subdivision (a) shall not own, or have in possession or under custody or control, any firearm until the age of 30 years." Subdivision (a) states that subdivision (b) applies to any person who: (1) is alleged to have committed an offense listed in Welfare and Institutions Code section 707, subdivision (b), Penal Code sections 1203.073, subdivision (b), 29805, 25850, 25400, subdivision (a), or 26100, subdivision (a);