04-14-2020
[…] Under section 487, subdivision (a), grand theft is established "[w]hen the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)."
Larceny, embezzlement, and theft by false pretenses were originally separate crimes. (People v. Vidana (2016) 1 Cal.5th 632, 639 (Vidana).)