08-16-2019
[…] Mendoza (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1114, 1135 (conc. opn. of Mosk, J.), italics added.) If the jury was allowed to consider that intoxication explained defendant's actions in leaving Ms. Irvin with Mike after he bloodied her nose or failing to take advantage of multiple opportunities to escape and report the crime to police, the jury might be led to view this evidence as showing that the murder itself would not have occurred if defendant had not been intoxicated. But, as Penal Code section 29.4, subdivision (a), provides, "[n]o act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition."
Next, defendant contends that CALCRIM No. 625 violates due process, claiming that it is overbroad and operates as a "blanket" prohibition on consideration of relevant evidence of voluntary intoxication beyond the circumstances specifically allowed.