No. 348246
[…] You have a significant problem with methamphetamine. The Court believes that in addition to using, that you also deliver. And the testimony at the jury trial was clear, there was no doubt in this Court's mind that the jury's decision was correct.
Based on that, I believe incarceration with the department of corrections is appropriate. This was a double drug penalty. The Court believes that the sentencing guidelines should be doubled.
First, I agree with defendant that the trial court should not have considered the 2010 proceedings that resulted in a successful discharge under MCL 333.7411(1). The statute provides that "[d]ischarge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and, except as otherwise provided by law, is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions under section 7413." MCL 333.7411(1). Accordingly, the trial court improperly construed the discharge as a prior conviction for purposes of MCL 333.7413.
Further, the court failed to adequately explain the reasons for its discretionary decision to double the defendant's sentence.