2013-03-29
[…] ¶ 36 B. Electronic Harassment: Interrupting
¶ 37 The defendant's second contention on appeal is that his conviction on count II, harassment through electronic communications in violation of section 1–2(a)(2) (720 ILCS 135/1–2(a)(2) (West 2008)), should be reversed because the statute is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad on its face or, alternatively, the evidence was insufficient to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. We will first address the defendant's argument that the statute is void for vagueness. Section 1–2(a)(2) provides that it is unlawful to “[i]nterrupt[ ], with the intent to harass, the telephone service or the electronic communication service of any person.” Id.
¶ 38 We begin with the presumption that a statute is constitutional, and the burden of establishing that it is not must be borne by the party challenging its validity. People v. Law, 202 Ill.2d 578, 582–83, 270 Ill.Dec. 53, 782 N.E.2d 247 (2002).