People v. K.S. (In re C.S.)
[…] ¶ 24 ANALYSIS

¶ 25 As an initial matter, we note that respondent does not contend that the trial court erred in finding her unfit pursuant to section 1(D)(m)(iii) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(iii) (West 2010)). Respondent argues only that the trial court's finding it was in the minor's best interest to terminate her parental rights was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 26 A petition to terminate parental rights is filed pursuant to section 2-29 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/2-29 (West 2010)). That section delineates a two-step process in seeking involuntary termination of parental rights. 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2010); In re J.L., 236 Ill. 2d 329, 337 (2010). First, the court must find, by "clear and convincing evidence, that a parent is an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of the Adoption Act." 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2), (4) (West 2010); 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2010); In re E.B., 231 Ill. 2d 459, 472 (2008). Second, once a finding of parental unfitness is made, the court considers the "best