NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] After the court orally announced its decision in open court, the prosecutor objected to the procedure and the court immediately corrected the procedural defect. “If the possibility of error, or of an unwise use of discretion, is suggested to the trial court, before its order has become fixed either by clerical entry or by subsequent official action based on the order, the trial court should, and we are convinced does, have the power to reexamine its ruling.” (People v. Hensel (1965) 233 Cal.App.2d 834, 838, italics added; People v. Rose (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 257, 261, fn. 1.) Section 1017 provides that “[e]very plea must be made in open court and, may be oral or in writing, shall be entered upon the minutes of the court, and shall be taken down in shorthand by the official reporter if one is present.” (Italics added.)