THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RYAN ALEXANDER JAMES KRON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (4) Defendant argues: "I was charged with 2 crimes (211/212.5 (c)) my sentence was for Second Degree Robbery which should of only have been 212.5(c) as said in the penal code."
We quote defendant's arguments verbatim, with spelling and punctuation errors. --------
Defendant's improper sentence argument is simply mistaken. Section 212.5, subdivision (c) defines second degree robbery as follows: "All kinds of robbery other than those listed in subdivisions (a) and (b) are of the second degree." Section 213, subdivision (B)(2) states: "Robbery of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years." Applying these statutes here, the trial court imposed the middle term of three years for the second degree robbery conviction. In doing so, the court did not err.
(5) Defendant argues: "I challenge the sufficiency of evidence.