08-06-2024
[…] Sections 28 and 29 limit the admission of evidence concerning a defendant's mental illness to show or negate the mental state element of a crime. Section 28 states, in relevant part, evidence of a defendant's "mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state." (§ 28, subd. (a).) Instead, such evidence is admissible "solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought." (Ibid.) Section 29 states an expert may not testify "as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include[s] . . . intent."