08-06-2024
[…] On this record, there is simply no merit to Kroll's contention that the court prevented him from presenting a full defense concerning the effects of his mental conditions at the time of the offenses.
Nor is there merit to Kroll's contention that the prosecutor "capitalized" on the court's ruling during her closing argument. Kroll points to the prosecutor's comment that Dr. Gaines "can't say what [Kroll's] intent is or was at a particular time. That is what you decide as the jury." The prosecutor accurately quoted Dr. Gaines's testimony, and her comments were consistent with the law. Section 29 plainly states an expert "shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states." Instead, the "question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact." (Ibid.) Simply stated, there is nothing improper about the prosecutor's remarks.
Cortes, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th 873 and People v. Herrera (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 467 are inapposite.