People v. Krocko
[…] People v. Jones, 2014 IL App (1st) 120927, ¶ 55. Because the trial court, having observed the proceedings, is in the best position to weigh the relevant sentencing factors, (People v. Arze, 2016 IL App (1st) 131959, ¶ 121) we do not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court simply because we would have balanced the appropriate sentencing factors differently. People v. Alexander, 239 Ill. 2d 205, 214 (2010). ¶ 36 Here, defendant was sentenced to three years' imprisonment, the minimum sentence allowable within the statutory range. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2012) (for Class 2 felonies, "[t]he sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years").