People v. Krocko
[…] Id. ¶ 29 Subsection (a) of section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code defines the offense of DUI. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(1)-(6) (West 2014). With various exceptions not relevant in the instant case, both a first and second violation are, generally, Class A misdemeanors, and a second violation also subjects the offender to a mandatory term of either 5 days' imprisonment or 240 hours of community service. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(c)(1), (c)(2) (West 2014). Third and subsequent violations of section 11-501 are considered aggravated DUIs and carry with them harsher penalties. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(A) (West 2014). ¶ 30 Subsection (d)(2) of section 11-501 establishes parameters for aggravated DUIs and provides the "baseline" felony class for aggravated DUI: "Except as provided otherwise, a person convicted of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol *** is guilty of a Class 4 felony." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(2)(A) (West 2014); People ex rel. Glasgow v. Carlson, 2016 IL 120544, ¶ 20. Subsections (d)(2)(B) to (d)(2)(J) outline factors that elevate aggravated DUIs to higher class felonies.